Skip to content
Open Daily · WhatsApp 08:00–20:00
Sekar Bali Activity
Back to all articles

Japanese Guide Bali Price (2026): Licensed Guide Only vs + Driver

Sekar Bali Activity
Japanese Guide Bali Price (2026): Licensed Guide Only vs + Driver

How much is a Japanese guide in Bali in 2026? Sekar Bali Activity books a government-licensed Japanese-speaking guide (KTPP) at published IDR: guide only IDR 700,000 for 8 hours per booking, or the optional + private driver tour at IDR 850,000 in the Ubud area (outside Ubud: IDR 700,000 + IDR 550,000 driver). Each extra hour is IDR 150,000. Not per person. Book a Japanese guide — WhatsApp, no payment to inquire.

日本語の料金まとめ

  • ガイドのみ: 8時間 IDR 700,000(1予約・人数に関係なし)
  • ガイド+専用車(ウブド): IDR 850,000
  • ウブド以外+ドライバー: 700,000 + 550,000 = IDR 1,250,000
  • 延長: 1時間 IDR 150,000
  • 入場料・食事は別途
  • 詳しい手配: 日本語ガイドのページ

Japanese guide price table (2026)

OptionPrice (IDR)What you get
Guide only700,000Licensed Japanese commentary, 8 hours — you already have a car or villa driver
Guide + private driver (Ubud)850,000Same guide + car for the day from an Ubud-area hotel (up to 6 guests)
Guide + driver (outside Ubud)700,000 + 550,000Canggu, Seminyak, Sanur, Jimbaran, and nearby — hotel pin sets the zone
Extra hour150,000Same rate whether guide-only or with-driver

One price for the whole group. A couple and a family of five pay the same guide fee.

Worked examples

  • Japanese couple in Ubud, already have a villa driver: guide only → IDR 700,000
  • Same couple, need a car too: with-driver tour → IDR 850,000 total
  • Family of four in Canggu, need car + Japanese guide: 700,000 + 550,000 → IDR 1,250,000
  • Day runs to 10 hours: add 2 × 150,000 → + IDR 300,000

Not included: temple tickets, meals, tips. Bigger groups (van) get a WhatsApp quote for the vehicle.

Guide only vs + driver — which price to pick

You already have…BookTotal in Ubud
Villa driver / rented carGuide only700,000
Nothing — need car + guideJapanese + private driver option850,000
Prefer a fixed Ubud routeFull Day Ubud Tour + Japanese guide add-onTour price + 700,000

Deep dive on the with-driver option: Japanese guide with private driver. Sample temple day: Japanese guide Ubud day.

Why Japanese costs more than English

Fewer licensed Bali guides work in Japanese than in English. The guide-only rate is IDR 700,000 (English is IDR 600,000). The Ubud with-driver total is still capped at IDR 850,000 — same published day total as French — so the driver line adjusts by language. Full licence notes: licensed tour guide in Bali.

How to book at this price

  1. Open licensed tour guide Bali.
  2. Choose Japanese (guide only) or Japanese + private driver.
  3. Drop your hotel pin — that sets Ubud vs outside for the driver fee.
  4. Confirm on WhatsApp. Desk messages in English; your guide speaks Japanese.

Ready? Book at the published Japanese guide price — from IDR 700,000 per booking.