Skip to content
Open Daily · WhatsApp 08:00–20:00
Sekar Bali Activity
Back to all articles

Group ATV in Ubud for 3, 4 or 5 Riders (2026): Who Rides Single, Who Rides Tandem

Sekar Bali Activity
Group ATV in Ubud for 3, 4 or 5 Riders (2026): Who Rides Single, Who Rides Tandem

What is the best way to book ATV for a group of 3, 4 or 5 in Ubud? If everyone wants to drive, book single ATVs. If one or two guests would rather ride together — a child, a nervous rider, or a couple — put them on one tandem and the rest on singles. That is exactly what our ATV premium package bundles, with a private shuttle for your group only, from IDR 2,025,000 for 3 guests.

Key Takeaways

  • Singles suit riders who want their own bike and control
  • A tandem suits two who would rather share: one drives, one sits behind
  • Premium packages: 3 guests 2,025,000 · 4 guests 2,655,000 · 5 guests 3,240,000 — private shuttle included
  • Insurance covers ages 6–65 — send every rider's age before you book

Single or tandem: who rides what

Single ATV — one rider, one quad. You control throttle and brakes the whole ride. Best for confident adults and teenagers who want the mud.

Tandem ATV — two riders on one quad. One drives, one sits behind and holds on (and takes the photos). Best for a younger child with a parent, a guest who is nervous about driving, or a couple who want to ride together. The arena team confirms who drives at the safety briefing. More detail: single vs tandem ATV.

Common group set-ups

Your groupSet-upPackagePrice (IDR)
Couple + a friendCouple on the tandem, friend on a singlePremium Trio2,025,000
Parent + parent + childOne parent single, child on the tandem with the other parentPremium Trio2,025,000
Four friends, one nervous riderTwo singles, nervous rider on the tandem with a friendPremium Squad2,655,000
Family of four, younger childTwo singles, child on the tandem with a parentPremium Squad2,655,000
Family of five, youngest childOne parent and two older kids on singles, youngest on the tandem with the other parentPremium Crew3,240,000

Every package includes a 1.5-hour ride at All New Bali Adventure in Sedang, lunch, helmet, boot shoes, a trail guide, insurance for ages 6–65, and the private shuttle.

When the package is not the right fit

We would rather you book the right thing. Published 2026 prices, hotel pickup IDR 400,000 included:

Your groupBetter optionTotal (IDR)
3 who all want to drive3 singles × 700,000 + pickup2,500,000
4 who all want to drive4 singles × 700,000 + pickup3,200,000
Two couples who both want to share2 tandems × 1,060,000 + pickup2,520,000
6 or moreMix singles and tandemsUse the ATV price calculator

Book any of these on the standard ATV ride page. The premium package is for groups where one pair shares a bike and the rest ride solo — and want their own private car for the day.

Per-guest cost of the packages

PackageGuestsPriceAbout per guest
Premium Trio32,025,000675,000
Premium Squad42,655,000663,750
Premium Crew53,240,000648,000

That is lunch, gear, insurance, the ride, and a private car — per guest, all in.

Kids and ages

Insurance covers riders aged 6–65. Younger children usually ride as the tandem passenger with a parent, and the arena team decides at the briefing. Send each child's age and height on WhatsApp before you book. Full family notes: Bali ATV, rafting and jeep with kids.

Ready? Book the ATV premium package — pick Trio (3), Squad (4) or Crew (5). Want the numbers first? Read the premium package price breakdown.